חזרה לעמוד הקודם

Privacy Policy

This is box title

This is an English translation of the official version of the Website’s Privacy Policy in Hebrew. In any case of inconsistency or discrepancy between the Hebrew version and the English version, the Hebrew version shall prevail.

What is the Privacy Policy?

The Israel Internet Association (Registered Association) (hereinafter: the “Association”) respects the privacy of the users of the Association’s website, available at www.isoc.org.il or any other domain name, at the Association’s discretion (hereinafter: the “Website”).

The following terms explain the Website’s privacy practices. These covers, inter alia, the manner of the Association’s use of the information that you provide it and the information collected when you are using the website.

In this Policy, the term “private information” shall mean any information which may be reasonably used in order to identify you, including your first name and last name, your address, your telephone number and more.

This Policy forms an integral part of the Website’s Terms of Use.

Reporting privacy violations

If you believe that your privacy has been violated while using the Website, please contact the Association by writing to the email address info@isoc.org.il, or by sending a letter addressed to the Association, to the following address: 6 Bareket Street, POB 7210, Petach Tikva 4951774, Israel. If you have any request, response, question or complaint, the Association’s representatives are at your service.

Provision of private information to the Association

Using the Website does not require registration or providing any private information or details. However, different areas and sections of the Website, such as the areas designated for registration for membership in the Association, registration for various events held by the Association, registration for the Association’s distribution lists, contacting the Association using the online contact forms on the Website and more – may entail registration and provision of personal details and information, such as your full name, address, telephone number, active email address, organizational association and additional details as necessary and according to the circumstances.

Mandatory fields will be explicitly marked. Unless you provide the details required in the mandatory fields, you will not be able to register for the relevant area on the Website. You must provide only correct, accurate and full details, and you hereby confirm the correctness of the details that you provided. The personal details and information that you provide, as well as additional details on your use of the Website (as detailed below in this Policy) shall be kept by the Association.

You are not required by law to provide any personal details or information. Providing these is subject to your consent and free will – however, providing wrong details, or failing to provide all of the required details, may prevent you from completing your registration or from using part of the Website’s services, undermine the quality of the service provided to you and also undermine the ability to contact you, as necessary.

We may collect additional information upon contacting you or in your correspondences with the Association, for example when you are submitting any applications or requests to the Association.

When providing the personal information of any third party, you represent and warrant that you received the explicit consent of such third party to the provision of the information to the Association, for the purpose of using this information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Information collected when using the Website

When you use the Website, the Association may collect information on your practices with respect to the Website’s use, including content that you loaded or published, information you read, pages you viewed, services you were interested in, the location of your computer and data on the IP address through which you contacted the Website, the type of operating system you use, the type end device you use and more. In addition, the Association may collect and be assisted by third party services in order to collect and analyze anonymous, statistical or aggregate information in connection with the Website’s use, including information relating to your activities on the Website.

Social networks and personal information that you share

The Association provides the Website’s users with different tools for sharing and linking to content on the Website, using social networks and different online services. Note that the use of such social networks and online services is external and separate from the Website, and is subject to the privacy policies of such services. This Policy does not apply to the activity of such social networks or any online service operated by any third party.

The Website may also include contents provided for publication on behalf of the Website’s users. Such contents may also include personal information. You should know that the content that you upload to the Website is neither private nor confidential, and that you should not expect any privacy with respect to such public content. You must take extra care and use discretion when providing personal information that may be used to identify you or others.

Use of your private information

The details and personal information that you provide, and the details collected by the Association during your use of the Website shall be used pursuant to the provisions of this Policy or pursuant to the provisions of the applicable law, for the following purposes –

To allow you to use the Website, its content and the services that it offers;

To identify you when revisiting to areas that require registration, to save you the need to re-enter your details each time;

To improve and enrich the Website’s services and content, and as part of this, to create new services and content that correspond with the users’ requirements and expectations, as well as to change or cancel existing services and content. The information that the Association will use for this purpose will be mainly statistical information, which does not personally identify you;

To allow you to adjust the Website’s services to your preferences;

To send you, from time to time, information on the Website’s services and content, activities in connection to it and the Association, surveys, information leaflets etc. Such information may be promotional by nature, and may be sent to you by text message, email message or by another electronic means, as described in detail in the Website’s Terms of Use;

To contact you when the Association believes it is necessary;

For analysis, control and provision of statistical information to third parties. This information shall not personally identify you;

For the Website’s proper operation and development;

To enforce the Website’s Terms of Use, to comply with the requirements of any law, regulation or other legislation, and to assist the competent authorities or any other party, when the Association believes in good faith that it has an obligation to do so;

For any other purpose detailed in this Privacy Policy or in the Terms of Use.

Disclosure of information to third parties

The Association shall not disclose to any third party the personal information that you have provided, or the details collected on your activities on the Website, but only in the following cases –

Insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of the regular provision of the Website’s services;

If you violate the provisions of the Website’s Terms of Use, or if you perform through the Website, or in connection thereto, any act that appears to the Association to be against the law, or in case of any attempt to perform such act;

If the Association receives a judicial order or demand from an authority authorized for this matter, ordering it to deliver your details or information on you to any third party;

In case of any dispute, argument, claim, demand or legal proceedings, if any, between you and the Association and/or any person or entity on its behalf;

In any case where the Association believes that the provision of information is necessary to prevent serious damage to your body or property, or to the body or property of any third party;

The Association shall be allowed to disclose your details and the information collected on your use of the Website to other companies or organizations related to the Association, as long as they use this information only pursuant to the provisions of this policy;

For the purpose of disclosing and sharing anonymous, aggregate and statistical information to and with other companies and organizations related to the Association, as well as with suppliers, business partners, advertisers and any third party, pursuant to the Association’s exclusive discretion. The Association shall not knowingly disclose your identity to these without your consent.

If the Association organizes its activities or the Website’s activities in another framework, and also in case that it changes its legal structure, including in case that it transfers the Website’s operation and/or any part thereof to any third party – it shall be allowed to transfer to the new entity a copy of the information stored regarding you, as long as this entity assumes toward you the provisions of this policy;

At your explicit request.

Where is the information stored?

The information collected by the Association is stored in its database, which is stored with server hosting and backup service providers, which may also reside outside Israel. Additional information, as detailed in this Policy, is collected and stored by other companies (such as statistics firms, etc.). These too can store the information outside of Israel. Your consent to this Policy also constitutes your consent to the information’s storage abroad and its transfer outside Israel.

Cookies

The Association may use ‘cookies’ for the purpose of its regular and current operation, including in order to collect statistical data on the Website’s use, verify details, adjust the Website to your personal needs, for data security purposes and more.

‘Cookies’ are text files which your browser creates according to a command from the Website’s computers. Some of these cookies will expire when you close the browser, while others will be stored on the hard disk of the device you are using. These cookies may contain diverse information, such as the pages you have visited, the duration of your visit to the Website, the location from which you arrived at the Website, sections, information you wish to see when entering the Website and more.

The Association in addition uses cookies deriving from third parties, including Google Analytics, Google’s advertising services, and social networks such as Facebook. These cookie files are designed to present ads for products and services on the basis of your different activities on the internet and on other website and services that you visited (in a method known as retargeting). In addition, cookie files from Facebook are designed to present to you information on the Website originating from Facebook, to mark contents that you “liked”, to recommend other contents you might be interested in and more.

For information on the types of cookies collected by Google and others on its behalf, and how they use these files, see the expanded description on Google’s information center.

For further information on the use of cookies by Facebook or any entity on its behalf, see the expanded description in Facebook’s cookies policy.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can avoid this by changing your browser’s settings. For this, please consult your browser’s help file. In some of the above services, you may request to disable the collection of cookies on you (by an “opt-out):

For further information on the option of your removal from the Google Analytics service, click here. For further information on the option of your removal from the Google’s advertising services, click here.

For further information on the option of your removal from the Facebook’s advertising services, click here. For further information on Facebook’s advertising services, click here.

Remember, however, that neutralizing the cookies may prevent you from being able to use some of the services and functions on the Website or other websites. In addition, you may delete the cookies on your computer at any time. We suggest that you do so only if you are convinced that you don’t want the Website to be adjusted to your preference or to share with third parties information on your activities on the Website.

Information security

The Association considers information security in its systems to be of utmost importance. To protect the information, it operates information security systems, applications and procedures designed to minimize risks of theft, damage, loss or unauthorized access to information.

However, there is no certainty that these applications absolutely guarantee that personal information will not be exposed or stolen from the databases. Therefore, the Association does not undertake, and you should not reasonably expect, the services and the information systems used by the Association to be completely protected against unauthorized access to the information stored on them. By the very use of the Website and its services, you are aware and agree to these limitations.

Right to review the information

Pursuant to the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, any person is entitled to review himself, or by an attorney-in-fact authorized in writing or a guardian, the information on him stored in a database. A person who reviewed the information on it and found it to be incorrect, incomplete, unclear or out-of-date, may contact the database owner with a request to correct or delete the information. If the database owner refuses, it must notify the applicant in the manner and way set forth in the regulations by virtue of the Protection of Privacy Law. The refusal of a database owner to allow review and a notice of refusal to correct or delete information may be appealed by the requester of the information in the manner and way set forth in the regulations.

Note that the deletion of information may prevent you from continuing to receive services from the Website and may cause the cancellation of your registration for the Website. The Association shall continue to store information required by the Association – including documentation of actions you performed on the Website – pursuant to law, but it shall no longer be used to contact you. If within 30 days, no notice is received stating that the information that the Association was requested to delete was indeed delete pursuant to this section, you shall be entitled to approach the court in the manner set forth in the regulations enacted under the Protection of Privacy Law, so that it orders the Association to do so.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

The Association may change from time to time the terms of the Privacy Policy. If any material changes are made in the Policy, a notice of this shall appear on the Website’s homepage 30 days before the coming into effect of the changes. If other nonmaterial changes are made in the Policy, a notice shall be published on this matter on the Website’s homepage 7 days before they enter into effect – this unless changes are made in the Policy pursuant to the provisions of any law, or demand of any competent authority, in which case the changes shall enter into effect pursuant to the provisions of the law or demand as foregoing. Further use of the Website after the change of the Policy constitutes your consent to the amended Policy. If you do not agree with the updated version of the Policy, you must refrain from making any additional use of the Website.

You may at any time review the up-to-date Policy by clicking the appropriate link on the Website.

Last updated: 20/05/2019.